• English
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Русский
Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.
RadioBOSS box
RadioBOSS makes automating your broadcast to the world, your business or shop professional, simple, affordable, reliable.

Author Topic: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]  (Read 120535 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10386
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #240 on: June 08, 2015, 09:11:52 AM »
Quote (selected)
This is not the use case for the software anyway... There's no practical reason to set the empty playlist as Active and play it without tracks, so I suppose we should just leave it as it is :)
Dmitriy, I descovered accidentaly and if this happens in Live will be a mess.
Logicaly is:
if (playlist_empty AND hit_Enter_Key){
do nothing
} else {play_selected track}
THis is Logical and normaly.
It always worked like this... Even if the playlist is non-empty, but there's no track selected, pressing the Play button will fade out the current track and then will play nothing - stop. If you use the Play button (or equivalent feature like double-click, or a hot key) then you need to make sure that the track is selected. Maybe you're right, but I'm not sure 'fixing' it worth the effort... it's just not how it's supposed to be used...

NoCover doesn't work in beta version.
Can you fix it before stable version?
It wasn't changed... I'll check what could be wrong there - I'd also suggest you to check if you have a valid "nocover.png" file in the settings folder.
I do have a valid. I just copied the old one to the new location. So, it is the same file.
Can you please send the file you're using? The bug doesn't reproduce here.


Find it here: http://www.djsoft.net/smf/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=4045.0;attach=5220
It's a screenshot, but I need the actual "nocover.png" you're using, as it seems to work well with my "nocover.png" file here...
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #241 on: June 08, 2015, 09:15:32 AM »
It is your software. If I'll know that my softare has an logical inconsistency...
Mistakes can happens and if the operator is not trained for this type of mistake he will mess his radio show.

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10386
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #242 on: June 08, 2015, 10:57:30 AM »
It is your software. If I'll know that my softare has an logical inconsistency...
Mistakes can happens and if the operator is not trained for this type of mistake he will mess his radio show.
Maybe you're right. I'll add it to the list of bugs.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #243 on: June 08, 2015, 11:41:20 AM »
It is your software. If I'll know that my softare has an logical inconsistency...
Mistakes can happens and if the operator is not trained for this type of mistake he will mess his radio show.
Maybe you're right. I'll add it to the list of bugs.
RadioBOSS win  ;)

klinsoft

  • Posts: 122
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #244 on: June 08, 2015, 04:07:53 PM »
Pety , next time look not just before the . but after it too. I mean for the .jpg and .png  :)

I knew that the problem is in your "television" .

Maya Vučković

  • Posts: 33
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #245 on: June 09, 2015, 01:06:06 AM »
openweathermap.org isn't the most accurate site for the temperature. It's often off by few degrees, at least for my city. Would it be possible to have a choice of few weather servers in the future?

Also I've scheduled a weather update at hour+2 minutes and temperature announcements at hour+3 minutes and a few times RB played the "TMP0" file. Was it a problem with the weather server or am I doing something wrong?

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #246 on: June 09, 2015, 02:12:44 AM »
Pety , next time look not just before the . but after it too. I mean for the .jpg and .png  :)

I knew that the problem is in your "television" .
Indeed. Sometimes there are too many things to do in the same period of time.

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta] - LineIN issue
« Reply #247 on: June 09, 2015, 05:26:43 AM »
Dmitriy

We experiment some problems with LineIN in Windows XP SP3:
- Interruptions;
- Sound Noise;
- Crackles;
- huge DELAY.

I made all configs I know but I couldn't fix it.
I would like to test yourself LineIN Rebroadcasting, maybe you will find the source of the problem.

Untill then, I will still use the 5.2 version.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2015, 06:45:05 AM by pety »

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta] - LineIN issue
« Reply #248 on: June 09, 2015, 11:10:09 AM »
Dmitriy

We experiment some problems with LineIN in Windows XP SP3:
- Interruptions;
- Sound Noise;
- Crackles;
- huge DELAY.

I made all configs I know but I couldn't fix it.
I would like to test yourself LineIN Rebroadcasting, maybe you will find the source of the problem.

Untill then, I will still use the 5.2 version.
I reinstalled 5.2 version and LineIN works through Windows Mixer Control without any problem.

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta] - LineIN issue
« Reply #249 on: June 10, 2015, 12:00:43 AM »
Dmitriy

We experiment some problems with LineIN in Windows XP SP3:
- Interruptions;
- Sound Noise;
- Crackles;
- huge DELAY.

I made all configs I know but I couldn't fix it.
I would like to test yourself LineIN Rebroadcasting, maybe you will find the source of the problem.

Untill then, I will still use the 5.2 version.
I reinstalled 5.2 version and LineIN works through Windows Mixer Control without any problem.
Tested on other two PC's with Windows XP. LineIN doesn't manage well the sound. The words are cut, there is noise background, crackles and long delay. RadioBOSS BETA do not process well sound on LineIN.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2015, 12:02:45 AM by pety »

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10386
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #250 on: June 10, 2015, 06:54:38 AM »
Tested on other two PC's with Windows XP. LineIN doesn't manage well the sound. The words are cut, there is noise background, crackles and long delay. RadioBOSS BETA do not process well sound on LineIN.
Do you use DirectSound or ASIO? If the former, then the delay (playback buffer size + input buffer size, with the default settings it is 600ms) is unavoidable.

openweathermap.org isn't the most accurate site for the temperature. It's often off by few degrees, at least for my city. Would it be possible to have a choice of few weather servers in the future?

Also I've scheduled a weather update at hour+2 minutes and temperature announcements at hour+3 minutes and a few times RB played the "TMP0" file. Was it a problem with the weather server or am I doing something wrong?
Currently openweathermap is the only weather source which can be used in RadioBOSS. In the future we'll add new weather sources.
For the TMP0 file, what was the actual temperature?
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #251 on: June 10, 2015, 08:10:47 AM »
Tested on other two PC's with Windows XP. LineIN doesn't manage well the sound. The words are cut, there is noise background, crackles and long delay. RadioBOSS BETA do not process well sound on LineIN.
Do you use DirectSound or ASIO? If the former, then the delay (playback buffer size + input buffer size, with the default settings it is 600ms) is unavoidable.
I use Direct Sound in WinXP. Each 600ms or 300 + 300 ?
« Last Edit: June 10, 2015, 09:12:36 AM by pety »

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10386
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #252 on: June 10, 2015, 09:44:03 AM »
Do you use DirectSound or ASIO? If the former, then the delay (playback buffer size + input buffer size, with the default settings it is 600ms) is unavoidable.
I use Direct Sound in WinXP. Each 600ms or 300 + 300 ?
[/quote]
You can check buffer sizes:
Playback: Settings->Playback->Devices, check the Main and Monitor sound card (if used) - the bigger number determines the latency.
Input: Settings->Input, click Advanced, see the DirectSound Input Prebuf (default is 0.09 sec, which is 90ms).

You can reduce the latency, but you can't get rid of it when using DirectSound. Either upgrade to Windows Vista or newer, or use ASIO (ASIO4ALL if your sound card doesn't have native ASIO support).
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

StreamJamz

  • Posts: 180
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #253 on: June 10, 2015, 12:20:57 PM »
The file for the stable version of RB 5.3.0.2. Is it ready yet? The link isn't working yet still on the old version

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10386
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #254 on: June 10, 2015, 12:47:21 PM »
The file for the stable version of RB 5.3.0.2. Is it ready yet? The link isn't working yet still on the old version
Yes, this is a small problem with web cache - will be fixed shortly.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net