• English
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Русский
Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.
RadioBOSS box
RadioBOSS makes automating your broadcast to the world, your business or shop professional, simple, affordable, reliable.

Author Topic: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]  (Read 120531 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #255 on: June 11, 2015, 01:23:25 AM »
There are few problems:
 - When I highlight a track for updating track info (tags), if in my playlist become active the next track, in Track Information area appear the current track which is playing, not the highlighted one.

So, this is not intended behavior for highlighted track. Highlighted function must keep in Track information area its info, even if other track from the playlist become active.
Yes, you're correct, a new setting will be added to control it.
Dmitriy, I do not find the new setting to controll it. Can you guide me?

StreamJamz

  • Posts: 180
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #256 on: June 11, 2015, 04:17:42 AM »
I am getting a VST bridge load error after installing the new update. now none of the vst will load

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10386
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #257 on: June 11, 2015, 04:30:37 AM »
Dmitriy, I do not find the new setting to controll it. Can you guide me?
It's in the menu: View->Update the Track Information tab

I am getting a VST bridge load error after installing the new update. now none of the vst will load
Is there any error message?
About VST, does it list the plugins but not load them, or there are no VST plugins in the list?
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

StreamJamz

  • Posts: 180
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #258 on: June 11, 2015, 07:04:01 AM »
the error message is "VST bridge load error"
there are VST plugins in the list (Stereotool and others)

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10386
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #259 on: June 11, 2015, 08:15:23 AM »
the error message is "VST bridge load error"
there are VST plugins in the list (Stereotool and others)
That's odd. Is there any Details button? Can you also please send a screenshot of this error.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

StreamJamz

  • Posts: 180
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #260 on: June 11, 2015, 09:27:29 AM »
see attachment

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #261 on: June 11, 2015, 11:22:53 PM »
There are few problems:
 - When I highlight a track for updating track info (tags), if in my playlist become active the next track, in Track Information area appear the current track which is playing, not the highlighted one.

So, this is not intended behavior for highlighted track. Highlighted function must keep in Track information area its info, even if other track from the playlist become active.
Yes, you're correct, a new setting will be added to control it.
Dmitriy, I do not find the new setting to controll it. Can you guide me?

iporadio

  • Posts: 10
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #262 on: June 12, 2015, 04:11:09 AM »
WoW!!! Thank you so much for the compressor. I asked for this awhile ago and so happy to see you added this along with the dsp plugins for MIC ON ONLY. This helps out my staff and I might be able to eliminate the symetrix. One thing my djs have been asking for is a section similar to the jingles but in a tabbed box where the file explore/search/fx/ section is for sound effects. This would work just like the jingles where we could assign a # and just click it for sound effect. would need to be able to assign at least 50. Anyways thank you for adding the compressor and dsp for the Mic. I seen somewhere we could assign a sound file for mic on? I cannot seem to find this. Was this just a dream I had or am I over looking this function?

Thank you
Nate
iporadio.com

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta] - Some Mistake ?
« Reply #263 on: June 12, 2015, 11:46:35 AM »
Dmitry
There is a problem with right order of the days in Scheduler Week days column.
In our country first day is Monday (Luni).
The OS is set right. Monday is the first day of the week.
In RadioBOSS SCheduler, in Week days column the first day of the week is Sunday (duminica).
This is a mistake. See the image.

Maya Vučković

  • Posts: 33
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #264 on: June 12, 2015, 07:24:13 PM »
Tested on other two PC's with Windows XP. LineIN doesn't manage well the sound. The words are cut, there is noise background, crackles and long delay. RadioBOSS BETA do not process well sound on LineIN.
Do you use DirectSound or ASIO? If the former, then the delay (playback buffer size + input buffer size, with the default settings it is 600ms) is unavoidable.

openweathermap.org isn't the most accurate site for the temperature. It's often off by few degrees, at least for my city. Would it be possible to have a choice of few weather servers in the future?

Also I've scheduled a weather update at hour+2 minutes and temperature announcements at hour+3 minutes and a few times RB played the "TMP0" file. Was it a problem with the weather server or am I doing something wrong?
Currently openweathermap is the only weather source which can be used in RadioBOSS. In the future we'll add new weather sources.
For the TMP0 file, what was the actual temperature?

So far I've noticed it happening on 22 and 28 degrees

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10386
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #265 on: June 15, 2015, 07:56:30 AM »
see attachment
That's odd. Please try reinstalling RadioBOSS, it may fix the problem.

Dmitriy, I do not find the new setting to controll it. Can you guide me?
It's in the menu: View->Update the Track Information tab

WoW!!! Thank you so much for the compressor. I asked for this awhile ago and so happy to see you added this along with the dsp plugins for MIC ON ONLY. This helps out my staff and I might be able to eliminate the symetrix.
Thanks for the good words!

One thing my djs have been asking for is a section similar to the jingles but in a tabbed box where the file explore/search/fx/ section is for sound effects. This would work just like the jingles where we could assign a # and just click it for sound effect.
This is already possible if you activate additional work zones (View->Work zones) - you can add Cart walls there and have all the effects on screen: http://manual.djsoft.net/radioboss/en/cart_wall.htm

I seen somewhere we could assign a sound file for mic on? I cannot seem to find this. Was this just a dream I had or am I over looking this function?
I'm afraid there's no such feature exists :)
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1439
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #266 on: June 17, 2015, 10:37:33 PM »
Hello Dmirtry.
I found the following problem:
In TrackTool "Added to the library" field, is empty when the track is added from the "MakeLibrary" command

Thank you

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1439
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #267 on: June 17, 2015, 10:54:29 PM »
A new feature suggestion:
I would like to see something like "Reload events" in the Planner, or a command "Load events".

It would be very useful to manage a RadioBOSS installation from another pc, then when an event is modified from another pc, the main installation load changes automatically.


Change is useful for repetitive replacing ads by DTMF:

On a pc of management studies-based advertising, are the changes that you want to with ADSScheduler. then these are replicated on the pc of each transmitter plant (which replaces advertising with dtmf) for this use folders synchronized as for example Droxbox.
Every two hours (for example), RadioBOSS events read again and should there be a change "loaded the new list of events".

Maya Vučković

  • Posts: 33
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #268 on: June 18, 2015, 01:04:25 AM »
About the temperature again: it's not a bug with certain temperatures, it's the weather server. Sometimes it can't be reached for hours and all the values are set to 0. When I open the site in my browser the data is there (but the temperature is usually off by a few degrees) but RB plays the TMP0 file

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10386
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.3 [beta]
« Reply #269 on: June 18, 2015, 07:10:33 AM »
I found the following problem:
In TrackTool "Added to the library" field, is empty when the track is added from the "MakeLibrary" command
Thanks for reporting!

A new feature suggestion:
I would like to see something like "Reload events" in the Planner, or a command "Load events".

It would be very useful to manage a RadioBOSS installation from another pc, then when an event is modified from another pc, the main installation load changes automatically.


Change is useful for repetitive replacing ads by DTMF:

On a pc of management studies-based advertising, are the changes that you want to with ADSScheduler. then these are replicated on the pc of each transmitter plant (which replaces advertising with dtmf) for this use folders synchronized as for example Droxbox.
Every two hours (for example), RadioBOSS events read again and should there be a change "loaded the new list of events".
A similar feature is already planned, this is something that will be added in the future.

About the temperature again: it's not a bug with certain temperatures, it's the weather server. Sometimes it can't be reached for hours and all the values are set to 0. When I open the site in my browser the data is there (but the temperature is usually off by a few degrees) but RB plays the TMP0 file
Are there any error messages in the log when it failed to update the weather data?
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net