• English
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Русский
Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.
RadioBOSS box
RadioBOSS makes automating your broadcast to the world, your business or shop professional, simple, affordable, reliable.

Author Topic: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]  (Read 97826 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #15 on: April 13, 2017, 10:47:30 AM »
Some problems with Shuffle Playlist on ADS Scheduler:
-Doesn't work when using overlay player
-Mix the entire list (start and end blocks not is should mix)
Yes, I think this feature will be redesigned.

I think it's a good idea. Just as this function is useless. Forget to say that filling sweets should not be mixed either. (Always at the end) :)

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #16 on: April 13, 2017, 12:15:53 PM »
What for are hooks?

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #17 on: April 13, 2017, 01:11:38 PM »
What for are hooks?

Big question  ;D

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10340
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #18 on: April 13, 2017, 01:53:25 PM »
Small problem:
Customizable field when I use the "&" in the caption of TrackTool, it shows as a "_"
It also happens in the main window (see attached)
Thank you - looks like a bug.

Customizable fields should be able to add to the columns of the main list (also MusicLibrary), this would be very useful
Yes, will be added soon.

Another doubt:
What about tracks that were not migrated to the DB and already contain additional data? When they are reproduced they are migrated to the internal DB?
I have many loose songs that are not in any BD and I do not want to lose the field of last play or the rating
You can convert metadata from Music Library: clock Tools->Convert additional info... (be careful when you choose conversion direction).

Database is stored in a single file, it's SQLite database - you can backup this file.
Where is the DB stored? What is the name of the file? :)
It's one level up from the settings folder: i RadioBOSS click Settings->Open settings folder, then navigate to parent folder, you'll see tracks.db file there (there may also be *wal* files if you have RadioBOSS or any of its modules open - those are temporary files.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10340
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #19 on: April 13, 2017, 01:53:33 PM »
Good evening, use windows xp pro. Music library does not work.
Please click Details and then send the bug report to us to take a look.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10340
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #20 on: April 13, 2017, 01:56:10 PM »
Bug:
(It is not 5.6 but it was already present in 5.5)
When I add a song to the list from the API, the GetPlaylist2 command does not display the metadata, nor the duration. Only the file name
The getplaylist2 command is the faster (way faster especially for large playlists) version of getplaylist command, but it returns limited data.

It returns track duration in the DURATION field and track title (according to title format) in the CASTTITLE field.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10340
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #21 on: April 13, 2017, 02:00:42 PM »
Some problems with Shuffle Playlist on ADS Scheduler:
-Doesn't work when using overlay player
-Mix the entire list (start and end blocks not is should mix)
Yes, I think this feature will be redesigned.
I think it's a good idea. Just as this function is useless. Forget to say that filling sweets should not be mixed either. (Always at the end) :)
The feature will be redesigned to allow shuffling ads only, while leaving all other items in place. In its current state, it merely enables the "Shuffle playlist" in the event, and RadioBOSS does the shuffling.

What for are hooks?
Hook is a small (3-6 seconds) part of a track, just enough to recognize it. Hooks are used in the Teaser feature: Playlist->Add Teaser. It then creates a preview of songs that are coming up next, or selects the song you want to be in the teaser.
Here's the thread with more details on how it works and its purpose: https://www.djsoft.net/smf/index.php/topic,4815.msg23555.html#msg23555

RadioBOSS also features the AutoHook thing, where it tries (with variable success :) ) to select the "most recognizable part of a song" automatically, making Teasers easier to use. AutoHook only works if it's enabled and only for tracks with no HookIn/HookOut points set.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2017, 02:14:34 PM by djsoft »
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #22 on: April 13, 2017, 04:13:51 PM »
RadioBOSS also features the AutoHook thing, where it tries (with variable success :) ) to select the "most recognizable part of a song" automatically, making Teasers easier to use. AutoHook only works if it's enabled and only for tracks with no HookIn/HookOut points set.
Great addition! :D

I tried it two or three times and in one the entire program freezes completely. (The window was open)
First the audio bars were locked and the program was silent after the opening jingle.
Then the program went blank and completely blocked without any bug report.
I'm using AutoHoot

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #23 on: April 13, 2017, 04:19:37 PM »
I need information also about Voiceovers

Are inserted automatically always this track is playing?
What happens when using witch Teasers?

Thanks!
« Last Edit: April 13, 2017, 04:58:29 PM by nelson c »

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #24 on: April 13, 2017, 04:23:26 PM »
The duration in autohoot by default is disabled. (When you have the window and autohoot this enabled)
I think that you it's a bug.

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #25 on: April 13, 2017, 04:29:25 PM »
I'm trying autohook and he does a fantastic job! :D

In the next versions should omit the type of files, institutional radio isn't a good idea announce ;)

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #26 on: April 13, 2017, 04:41:41 PM »
I'm with Autook tests,
90% of the time does an excellent job.
But some rarely grabs the end of song where the track is doing a fade out, or once grabbed an end of a song and I am silent.

Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #27 on: April 13, 2017, 04:48:47 PM »
THANKS THANKS THANKS BY THIS JOB

StefanoM

  • Posts: 39
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #28 on: April 14, 2017, 04:32:02 AM »
Good evening, use windows xp pro. Music library does not work.
Please click Details and then send the bug report to us to take a look.

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
Re: RadioBOSS 5.6 [beta]
« Reply #29 on: April 14, 2017, 05:03:50 AM »
I'm with Autook tests,
90% of the time does an excellent job.
But some rarely grabs the end of song where the track is doing a fade out, or once grabbed an end of a song and I am silent.
would you like to make a litle help for using hooks. Thanks !