• English
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Русский
Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.
RadioBOSS box
RadioBOSS makes automating your broadcast to the world, your business or shop professional, simple, affordable, reliable.

Author Topic: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]  (Read 184325 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10550
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #210 on: December 13, 2012, 01:41:38 AM »
dave-t
Very good :) I you want something else to be added let me know.

pety
The "library" path will be changeable in the next update. This setting will substitute the "Music library file" setting.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10550
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #211 on: December 13, 2012, 01:44:39 AM »
samdyett
Thank you. Please report bugs and missing features.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

dave-t

  • Posts: 257
  • For The Music We Have Lived
    • Radio 45 Gold
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #212 on: December 13, 2012, 04:37:29 AM »
Very pleased  8) It works very well

Overnight the "management PC" created a number of playlist which were saved to a NAS box. at 09:00 this morning the "play out PC" started to play those playlist.

This is exactly how I want it to work.

I can now look to using a low power PC for play out and a second PC for playlist generation, music library management, ripping, converting and tagging. The second PC will also have a "stand by" small music library and playlist to allow maintenance of the "play out PC" and NAS box.

I have one new request.

In the "view" menu can we have an option to NOT display the "playlist" window as this has now no purpose on my "Management PC" and is simply taking up space.

My priority is now the planned improvements in Playlist Generator Pro to improve the selection criteria. Adding Genre, Gender etc will make the music library management a lot easier as it is not easy to mass tag edit the comment field.

Many thanks for these great developments

Regards

dave
Regards
Dave

Web:-      www.radio45gold.co.uk
Twitter: - @Radio45Gold

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10550
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #213 on: December 13, 2012, 08:56:31 AM »
You can move splitters to resize areas as you need (see the picture attached).
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

Casey

  • Posts: 50
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #214 on: December 14, 2012, 12:45:28 AM »
Casey
When you restart the program and sound card still doesn't work until you restart the PC, that looks like a sound card (or its driver) problem.
You can try turning on the "Disable 32-bit floating point output" option in the Settings->Playback->Miscellaneous.


It looks more and more like a problem that was some how caused by having the USB soundcards. The setup now, using two internal cards with no USB soundcards attached, has been running very stable.. I did not need to change anything in RB. I have use it this way the past two days.. longest run so far 12 hours +.. No problems..   :)

Running RadioBOSS 4.8.0.7 with no problems in the parts I am using.. 

With regards to soundcards

In [Settings] [Devices]

You might consider changing the wording for what you now call "Main soundcard"
Maybe this should be called the Output soundcard (output to transmitter or Internet)

I was initially confused by this and thought I had to use the main, default soundcard in the computer. Of course, this is not the case. I find it is actually better not to use the computer's main sound card for the output from RadioBOSS. I am using the the second soundcard to feed the transmitter. The main, default soundcard is used for monitor and PreListen. 

At least on this Vista install, the benefit is that the computer volume & mute (in the tray) only control the default soundcard. To control output level of the 2nd card you have to go into the audio properties. This is much better as it can not easily be adjusted.

Quote (selected)
The 3 sound card setup is being tested here now, I'll post the results soon.

That's good, I will try that next week and if necessary we can compare notes..

Quote (selected)
The Monitor is not muted automatically on Pre-listen - do you still need this feature?

I think this might be appreciated by some.

With regards to muting.. during PreListen, Voice Tracking and mic.

Maybe not all user would use this feature in the same way.  I talked to a friend who also worked on air at a radio station in the past. He told me they never totally muted the monitor audio. Theirs was setup so that when they were previewing tracks or turned on the mic, the monitor audio was reduced to a very low level. Myself, I don't like hearing any background and especially not myself talking when recording voice tracks or on mic live.

One option might be allowing users to set the monitor level for muting? That would come the closer to pleasing everyone.

Other wise, the current setup with the mute button and Mic mute is quite workable.

Quote (selected)
Voice Track recorded uses the "Pre-listen" sound card for playback. Make sure you have it selected correctly in RB.

I have this working now. I could have been part of the changing of the soundcard setup.. I may have missed this.. but to be honest, I not sure.. I thought I remember PreListen working.. I will admit to forgetting to change the sc setting in Radiologger   :)

Quote (selected)
Toolbar customization will be added in the future, the toolbar will be reworked completely... The one we have now has 16x16 buttons, which are too small, probably change those to 24x24 or even 32x32.

Excellent .. I was thinking the buttons were a bit small but didn't want to ask for too much all at once..  ;D

Thanks... Casey

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10550
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #215 on: December 14, 2012, 04:01:35 AM »
It looks more and more like a problem that was some how caused by having the USB soundcards. The setup now, using two internal cards with no USB soundcards attached, has been running very stable.. I did not need to change anything in RB. I have use it this way the past two days.. longest run so far 12 hours +.. No problems..   :)
A small test was performed here too: 30+ hours, 3 sound cards (PCI-Express E-Mu; integrated Realtek; $5 USB card). Integrated and USB were used for Main and Monitor respectively, PCI-E card used for Pre-listen.
No problems at all... So I can conclude that some of the USB sound cards are not good enough, or it's something in your system (which makes USB sound cards not work properly). At this point nothing needs to be fixed in RB :)

You might consider changing the wording for what you now call "Main soundcard"
Maybe this should be called the Output soundcard (output to transmitter or Internet)
Probably you're right. I've added it to the "to-do" list, but I think this goes to the next version (4.9) as this change will require change in the documentation, screenshots etc.

At least on this Vista install, the benefit is that the computer volume & mute (in the tray) only control the default soundcard. To control output level of the 2nd card you have to go into the audio properties. This is much better as it can not easily be adjusted.
It's not necessary to use Default sound card for Main. It's just the default setting after installation.
Settings in the tray can control any sound card too, you need to click "Mixer" link at the bottom. But yes, it's not that easy to mute the non-default sound by accident, which is good.

One option might be allowing users to set the monitor level for muting? That would come the closer to pleasing everyone.
I just checked out the request list and there's a similar thing was asked previously. The idea is to make 2 volume controls in the PFL player: the one we already have now (it controls PFL volume) and add volume control for Monitor.
This should be good.

I have this working now. I could have been part of the changing of the soundcard setup.. I may have missed this.. but to be honest, I not sure.. I thought I remember PreListen working.. I will admit to forgetting to change the sc setting in Radiologger   :)
All RadioBOSS modules share the same settings, but RadioLogger/RadioCaster are separate programs and they have their own settings.
Starting from 4.8.0.7 VoiceTrack will produce an error MessageBox when sound card setup is incorrect (instead of  doing nothing as it was).
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10550
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #216 on: December 14, 2012, 04:38:09 AM »
RadioBOSS 4.8.0.8
Changes:
- fixed voice track recording when using "DirectSound" microphone driver
- folder where Music Library files are stored can be changed now (Settings->General)
- a notice of upcoming scheduler event is now more 'aggressive'
- several minor fixes

Download: http://dl.djsoft.net/beta/radioboss_4.8.0.8_beta.exe
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

dave-t

  • Posts: 257
  • For The Music We Have Lived
    • Radio 45 Gold
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #217 on: December 14, 2012, 05:13:16 AM »
Event Notice

I LIKE THAT - A lot  8)

I am however rather concerned about the Music Database application. after taking files out of iTunes and modifying the tags with RBML the tags became corrupt.

I have spent the past few hours trying different tag editors and have come the the following conclusion

IF tags are written by RBML it appears that nothing else can then read them correctly. Not even looking at the properties in windows or other media players. However RB can.

I sent a file over last night with corrupted Tags and I will send another one shortly whose tags cannot be read by any of my applications except RB  ???

Regards

Dave
Regards
Dave

Web:-      www.radio45gold.co.uk
Twitter: - @Radio45Gold

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10550
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #218 on: December 14, 2012, 05:43:48 AM »
Thank you for mp3 files, those will be checked.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

David

  • Posts: 50
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #219 on: December 14, 2012, 06:15:39 AM »
DirectSound working great again in 4.8.0.8  Thanks

David

pety

  • Guest
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #220 on: December 14, 2012, 09:40:59 AM »
Thanks for Library path. Works (almost) great.

BUG in PGPro!
When a Library or a Playlist does not exactly match with settings RB will generate a huge loop with something like that :
ERR1: Couldn't find track that fits criteria. Category: "Yanni"

pety

  • Guest
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #221 on: December 14, 2012, 09:49:50 AM »
DirectSound working great again in 4.8.0.8  Thanks

David
Indeed, Direct Sound works great for XP Pro SP3.

Is that mean that the paradigma is changed? Not anymore Windows Mixer Control?

pety

  • Guest
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #222 on: December 14, 2012, 10:01:06 AM »
Add URL...

There is a problem here. The sound from URL is too loud than the other tracks.
I tried to create a "file type" but it didn't work.

Is there any sugestion for a lower URL sound?

pety

  • Guest
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #223 on: December 14, 2012, 10:11:54 AM »
Does anyone tell me at what and how to use DTMF?

Some scenarios?

Thanks a lot!

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10550
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 4.8 [beta]
« Reply #224 on: December 14, 2012, 02:18:44 PM »
Is that mean that the paradigma is changed? Not anymore Windows Mixer Control?
It's better to use DirectSound or any other option (if supported) instead of Windows Mixer Control.

Thanks for Library path. Works (almost) great.
What it misses to be completely great? :)

BUG in PGPro!
When a Library or a Playlist does not exactly match with settings RB will generate a huge loop with something like that :
ERR1: Couldn't find track that fits criteria. Category: "Yanni"
Please give more information on this. Do you mean it floods the Log with error messages when it cannot select a track from category? It finally produces a playlist or just endlessly loops?
Anyway. The error message means your template is not correct. There shouldn't be any error messages.

There is a problem here. The sound from URL is too loud than the other tracks.
I tried to create a "file type" but it didn't work.

Is there any sugestion for a lower URL sound?
The next version will make it possible to add a file type for network streams.

Does anyone tell me at what and how to use DTMF?
Usually DTMF is used when you retransmit other station and need to insert your own (eg. regional) commercial blocks. DTMF signals indicate when commercial block starts and ends.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net