DJSoft.Net
English Deutsch Espanol Русский
RadioBOSS
RadioBOSS makes automating your broadcast to the world, your business or shop professional, simple, affordable, reliable.
Read MoreDownloadBuy Now

Author Topic: Using Winamp DSP plugins in RadioBOSS  (Read 18038 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 7663
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Using Winamp DSP plugins in RadioBOSS
« on: August 01, 2013, 01:54:53 PM »
How to use Winamp DSP plugins in RadioBOSS.

Almost any Winamp DSP plugin can be used with RadioBOSS. This example show how set up StereoTool plugin (http://www.stereotool.com/).

1. Download the plugin: http://www.stereotool.com/download/dsp_stereo_tool_installer.exe

2. Run the installer (dsp_stereo_tool_installer.exe) and install it to any custom folder, eg. C:\StereoTool


3. Run RadioBOSS. Select FX tab on the left.


4. Click the "+" button to add a new DSP.

5. Click "open plugins folder" link to open the plugins folder


6. Copy dsp_stereo_tool.dll from C:\StereoTool to that folder.

7. Check the "Winamp DSP Plug-ins" checkbox - you'll see Stereo Tool in the list.


8. Select the Stereo Tool plugin in the list and click OK.

9. Turn on the plugin in the DSP list. Stereo Tool configuration window will appear.



« Last Edit: August 01, 2013, 02:04:21 PM by djsoft »
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

wutzthedeal

  • Posts: 84
Re: Using Winamp DSP plugins in RadioBOSS
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2013, 12:14:02 AM »
I usually get static issues when I try to run StereoTool, probably because of my system/latency issues (it happened on SAM, too).  I was wondering what RB users tend to use to sound best with RB, and if anybody knows, what the best enhancing plugin is for slower connections (DSL).

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 7663
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: Using Winamp DSP plugins in RadioBOSS
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2013, 02:40:38 AM »
I usually get static issues when I try to run StereoTool, probably because of my system/latency issues (it happened on SAM, too).  I was wondering what RB users tend to use to sound best with RB, and if anybody knows, what the best enhancing plugin is for slower connections (DSL).
Plugin doesn't depend on connection - it depends on PC configuration, memory and CPU. If you see that sound is corrupted while using Stereo Tool then try increasing latency in StereoTool's settings. Also try increasing RB's playback buffer size (Settings->Playback->Devices->Main).
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

wutzthedeal

  • Posts: 84
Re: Using Winamp DSP plugins in RadioBOSS
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2013, 04:32:53 AM »
Thank you; I will try.

wutzthedeal

  • Posts: 84
Re: Using Winamp DSP plugins in RadioBOSS
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2013, 01:12:56 AM »
I have an additional question or two, here.

Does StereoTool set in that main output process both music files and your mic input?

Is there any way to use any plugin just for the mic input instead of just the "compressor" and "equalizer" there?

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 7663
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: Using Winamp DSP plugins in RadioBOSS
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2013, 01:45:02 AM »
Is there any way to use any plugin just for the mic input instead of just the "compressor" and "equalizer" there?
Technically it's possible, but temporarily this feature has been disabled for the reasons of stability. Also some plugins don't "like" to be loaded twice in the same app.

Does StereoTool set in that main output process both music files and your mic input?
If you don't have "Output to encoders only" then StereoTool (assigned in RB's main window) will process both music and mic. Without this option, ST will be applied for music only.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

thecamaroshow

  • Posts: 19
  • Host of The Camaro Show
    • Military Brotherhood Radio
Re: Using Winamp DSP plugins in RadioBOSS
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2014, 07:57:50 AM »
I have found that JB Broadcast VST works better than any plug in I have ever used. It's like the Ronco of VST Plug ins. just Google it and then set it and forget it.

Re: Using Winamp DSP plugins in RadioBOSS
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2014, 11:56:48 PM »
I have found that JB Broadcast VST works better than any plug in I have ever used. It's like the Ronco of VST Plug ins. just Google it and then set it and forget it.

Focusrite has a good set of plugins, they are $99 but they are pretty good they have a demo also I wish there was a separate way to add plugins just to mic and not everything.

wutzthedeal

  • Posts: 84
Re: Using Winamp DSP plugins in RadioBOSS
« Reply #8 on: October 10, 2014, 07:59:25 PM »
Having trouble getting VSTs to work but you were right about static and stuff; got a new more powerful computer and now no popping with Breakaway Live.

Re: Using Winamp DSP plugins in RadioBOSS
« Reply #9 on: October 10, 2014, 09:30:42 PM »
That's what it's all about powerful PC's yeah processing power and ram yup.