• English
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Русский
Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.
RadioBOSS box
RadioBOSS makes automating your broadcast to the world, your business or shop professional, simple, affordable, reliable.

Author Topic: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]  (Read 168672 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10336
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #30 on: November 30, 2015, 03:52:49 PM »
Thank you for the new update. Was the mixdown feature included? Where you can mixdown the playlist into a single audio file. I had requested for it as a feature several weeks ago and you'd said you'd add it.
The feature was not implemented in this release, sorry - it's still planned for the future.

Aaaargh.. patiently waited for 4 months thinking it would be in this latest update!  :(
As it turned out, RadioBOSS's crossfading engine is not prepared for this kind of work - it operates with real time values, while during mixdown the time will become "compressed". This feature is planned for the future.

I do not know if this was reported:
RB plays an event from Line.IN followed by ID station.
The alignement is wrong?
Yes, this was going to be a new feature (scheduled tracks grouping) - it was turned off, but as I see not completely :) Will be fixed in the next update.

In shuffle mode there is no time calculation?
It had always been like this. In Shuffle mode it does not calculate start time.

It will be an update to this beta? :)
It should.

I am still using version 5.3 as Air. There will be some fairly stable to use version December 15?
I leave the radio on December 21 so I want to install 5.4 above, to ensure that there is no serious problem.
The final release is planned for December 20. The stable enough version will be ready before that date.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10336
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #31 on: November 30, 2015, 06:35:26 PM »
RadioBOSS 5.4.0.1 beta

Changes:
- fixed UI bugs;
- fixed Track List backwards compatibility bug;
- sound level values below -30dB mute sound (mic attenuate, Gain slider);
- fixed bugs in Ads Scheduler;
- minor fixes and improvements

Download: http://dl.djsoft.net/beta/radioboss_beta_5.4.0.1.exe
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #32 on: November 30, 2015, 07:20:37 PM »
Dmitry, I am trying again sweepers ADS Scheduler (5.4.0.1).
- "Find the best matching sweepers" works great (even I realized that not always choose the same song, which is great, and is what earlier request)
I do not understand the operation of sweepers Insert random. Sometimes inserts a Sweeper and again two, but any duration.

Some things reported that follow this. As they are not detailed in the list of updates, I assume still not solved.

Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #33 on: November 30, 2015, 07:31:26 PM »
Hello. I have a couple of suggestions. Could there be a skip next song button or a next random song button? I have the playlist on random a lot and sometimes I don't want to hear what's coming up next and would like to skip it. Also, I would like to suggest more than 1 song in the "Coming up next" box.

The newest version has a couple issues that I see. The song times are completely gone under now playing and my "On Air" is cut off. - see attached

   Thank you guys for such awesome software!




i think the reason why the time is not showing is a video card issue when we test it on 3 diffrent computer with diffrent video card i notice it show good on the nivid video card better after update the drivers
EVGA GeForce was not playing fair it was up and down. Radeon video card was good as long as the card is over $120 we notice that most low end video card for desktop acted funny with RB as we Beta test 5.4

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #34 on: November 30, 2015, 07:32:53 PM »
Small bug with user permissions.

Although not have permission to "Editing the playlist".
Users can drag files to the playlist from the file browser.

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #35 on: November 30, 2015, 08:35:02 PM »
Dmitry, I am trying again sweepers ADS Scheduler (5.4.0.1).
- "Find the best matching sweepers" works great (even I realized that not always choose the same song, which is great, and is what earlier request)
Some things reported that follow this. As they are not detailed in the list of updates, I assume still not solved.
Dmitry. I thought it was fine, recently I found two problems with this  :(

Set a time of 15 minutes advertising block. I put several commercial distributed to several messages found in each block.
Then when I see the generated lists,the duration is no more than 10 minutes. and they have been used only two sweepers maximum.

This problem is strange.
In an advertising block Scheduler ADS always chose the same sweepers. (I mean for an advertising block sweeper was used the same forever.)
When I see the list of sweepers in RB, I see several of the same duration. (Attached image, In the images filling time is 5 minutes)
Or duration of sweepers is measured without cutting silence? (and thus is the only sweeper with the exact duration).
It really always use the same sweeper is very bad for the audience. (Every day at the same time the same song sound or sweeper)
So I thought in previous post establish an acceptable time difference parameter. So have many more sweepers available for each advertising block.

Anyway, it's working much better than the last beta :)
« Last Edit: November 30, 2015, 08:58:04 PM by nelson c »

Joshua

  • Posts: 22
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #36 on: December 01, 2015, 03:17:38 AM »
Hello,

if I set the mode to play only one song, the song is not removed from playlist. the option to remove the songs played is enabled. Works only when I play the songs throughout. My mistake, or a bug?

Greetz
Joshua

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta] - EVENT BUG
« Reply #37 on: December 01, 2015, 04:18:02 AM »
There is a bug in Event Manager.
From Scheduler Wizard is not selected as command or track/playlist the event I want.
In the movie clip you'll see better.
https://youtu.be/MPWHQCDOod4

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10336
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #38 on: December 01, 2015, 04:21:09 AM »
Dmitry, I am trying again sweepers ADS Scheduler (5.4.0.1).
- "Find the best matching sweepers" works great (even I realized that not always choose the same song, which is great, and is what earlier request)
I do not understand the operation of sweepers Insert random. Sometimes inserts a Sweeper and again two, but any duration.

Some things reported that follow this. As they are not detailed in the list of updates, I assume still not solved.
Ads schduler can insert up to two sweepers (in case one sweeper is not enough to get the desired duration). An option will be added to control this.

i think the reason why the time is not showing is a video card issue when we test it on 3 diffrent computer with diffrent video card i notice it show good on the nivid video card better after update the drivers
EVGA GeForce was not playing fair it was up and down. Radeon video card was good as long as the card is over $120 we notice that most low end video card for desktop acted funny with RB as we Beta test 5.4
That's really odd. We test RadioBOSS on various configurations, form most cheapest computers and up to high-end servers. The issues sometimes occur when you use high DPI mode, some UI elements may become wrong sized or positioned. Can you please provide some screenshots when RadioBOSS didn't work correctly?
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #39 on: December 01, 2015, 07:44:44 AM »
DjSoft- That's really odd. We test RadioBOSS on various configurations, form most cheapest computers and up to high-end servers. The issues sometimes occur when you use high DPI mode, some UI elements may become wrong sized or positioned. Can you please provide some screenshots when RadioBOSS didn't work correctly?



i stand corrected our tech guy here @ the station was testing Radioboss on old out dated computer that was in the storage closet lol the machine with high end outdated video work good but was respondng slow on xp and windows Me lol also windows vista was ok but choppy and slow responding but on our window 8 and 10 machine we did'nt have no issue with Radioboss running no error just the on air  image not there also the virtaul cable is working good one thing i do think need to be added but i will place that in the request section.we are using to twitter song post feature and it working also showing the song on the website is responding faster almost instant change when the song change. now that i think about is there away to start a sweeper at the start of a song or at the end on a song or voice over feature for psa or listeners station shoutout i don't think we seen how to use that we are new to this program we may need to finish reading the manual but get program

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta] - AuxPlayer Freeze
« Reply #40 on: December 01, 2015, 08:51:42 AM »
Aux Player Freeze when try to play an URL.

Granaas6

  • Posts: 7
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #41 on: December 01, 2015, 11:14:57 AM »
Hello. I have a couple of suggestions. Could there be a skip next song button or a next random song button? I have the playlist on random a lot and sometimes I don't want to hear what's coming up next and would like to skip it. Also, I would like to suggest more than 1 song in the "Coming up next" box.
You can re-init the random sequence by performing any edit operation on the playlist, e.g. cut and paste back the track.

The newest version has a couple issues that I see. The song times are completely gone under now playing and my "On Air" is cut off. - see attached
Yes, I also see the ON AIR is cut - will be fixed in the next version, thank you for reporting.


A random song button would be better than me cutting and pasting songs from playlists. That's not really a solution. The way I change to a new "next song" when in random play is by re-ordering the columns. Sometimes it works. A "shuffle" or "new random song" button would make it easier. I still would also like to see more than 1 song in the cue "coming up next". How about Next 3 songs?

Also, in the latest beta version, the song times are still completely gone under now playing and my "On Air" is still cut off. New thing, my clock in the top left corner is now cut off so I cant see the mins before the top of the hour. I really need these things. I went back to the 5.3.3.1 version until these things are working again.

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10336
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #42 on: December 01, 2015, 04:23:02 PM »
Although not have permission to "Editing the playlist".
Users can drag files to the playlist from the file browser.
Thanks for reporting!

So I thought in previous post establish an acceptable time difference parameter. So have many more sweepers available for each advertising block.
Currently it allows 1 second tolerance when searching for sweeper. I'd suggest you to create another topic with this issue, and post all your setup and expected results there - it will be easier to work with.

if I set the mode to play only one song, the song is not removed from playlist. the option to remove the songs played is enabled. Works only when I play the songs throughout. My mistake, or a bug?
Do you refer to the "Queue mode" for playlist? If so, the tracks are removed after playback is completed (when track ends).

There is a bug in Event Manager.
From Scheduler Wizard is not selected as command or track/playlist the event I want.
In the movie clip you'll see better.
https://youtu.be/MPWHQCDOod4
Confirmed. Will be fixed in the next update.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10336
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #43 on: December 01, 2015, 04:36:46 PM »
A random song button would be better than me cutting and pasting songs from playlists. That's not really a solution. The way I change to a new "next song" when in random play is by re-ordering the columns. Sometimes it works. A "shuffle" or "new random song" button would make it easier. I still would also like to see more than 1 song in the cue "coming up next". How about Next 3 songs?
If you want to see what's going to play next, and also be able to change orfer, here's possible solution
- instead of shuffle, use menu command Playlist->Extra->Shuffle, it will shuffle tracks in the playlist, and as Shuffle mode will be off, tracks will play from top to bottom, and you'll be able to see what's up next (and change tracks when needed by dragging them
- if you want to re-shuffle the playlist from time to time, you can use the scheduler to do so: add event that starts the playlist and select "Shuffle playlist" option, also "Clear playlist" and "Do not delete tracks after playback" should be enabled too.

Also, in the latest beta version, the song times are still completely gone under now playing and my "On Air" is still cut off. New thing, my clock in the top left corner is now cut off so I cant see the mins before the top of the hour. I really need these things. I went back to the 5.3.3.1 version until these things are working again.
Yes, from your previous bug report we figured out that it happens because of high DPI settings you use. Will be fixed in the next update.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

Granaas6

  • Posts: 7
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #44 on: December 02, 2015, 12:14:51 AM »
A random song button would be better than me cutting and pasting songs from playlists. That's not really a solution. The way I change to a new "next song" when in random play is by re-ordering the columns. Sometimes it works. A "shuffle" or "new random song" button would make it easier. I still would also like to see more than 1 song in the cue "coming up next". How about Next 3 songs?
If you want to see what's going to play next, and also be able to change orfer, here's possible solution
- instead of shuffle, use menu command Playlist->Extra->Shuffle, it will shuffle tracks in the playlist, and as Shuffle mode will be off, tracks will play from top to bottom, and you'll be able to see what's up next (and change tracks when needed by dragging them
- if you want to re-shuffle the playlist from time to time, you can use the scheduler to do so: add event that starts the playlist and select "Shuffle playlist" option, also "Clear playlist" and "Do not delete tracks after playback" should be enabled too.

Also, in the latest beta version, the song times are still completely gone under now playing and my "On Air" is still cut off. New thing, my clock in the top left corner is now cut off so I cant see the mins before the top of the hour. I really need these things. I went back to the 5.3.3.1 version until these things are working again.
Yes, from your previous bug report we figured out that it happens because of high DPI settings you use. Will be fixed in the next update.


Playlist->Extra->Shuffle... I never knew that was there..Works great! Thank you!!