• English
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Русский
Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.
RadioBOSS box
RadioBOSS makes automating your broadcast to the world, your business or shop professional, simple, affordable, reliable.

Author Topic: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]  (Read 174146 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1253
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #375 on: June 15, 2016, 12:24:33 AM »
Dmitriy


The possible bug was a real bug. It is 90 percent solved.
Now resume function still play the first track (in top) for very short time and jump fast to the position where it was last time (a track in the middle of the playlist, for example).

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10452
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #376 on: June 15, 2016, 10:52:55 AM »
Does it happen all the time or only sometimes?
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1253
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #377 on: June 15, 2016, 10:04:45 PM »
Does it happen all the time or only sometimes?
After few restarts look ok now. The bug looks fixed. Thanks !

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1441
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #378 on: June 16, 2016, 05:41:46 PM »
Dmitry, I found a little problem

At the interface not updated the Rating if modified and doing cue on the same track

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10452
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #379 on: June 17, 2016, 05:56:19 AM »
At the interface not updated the Rating if modified and doing cue on the same track
Do you use the latest RadioBOSS 5.4.7.1?
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1441
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #380 on: June 17, 2016, 06:55:11 AM »
Yes, if you have that version

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10452
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #381 on: June 20, 2016, 02:52:24 AM »
How do you modify rating, using Track Tool or right-click menu in the playlist?
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

andrecruz123

  • Posts: 1
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #382 on: June 20, 2016, 09:29:11 AM »
Good, I wanted to congratulate the excellent radio software that is RadioBOSS in which I use for my webradio.
I wish you would improve the resource now playing in xml that gives us the name of the song to our website, could improve in order to provide the xml document the previous song, the current song (which already has this feature) and the next song (which already have, but with some mistakes, since instead of the song name appears jingle name that will be used), loved having this function in RadioBOSS to be even better.
Thank you!

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1441
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #383 on: June 20, 2016, 04:07:22 PM »
How do you modify rating, using Track Tool or right-click menu in the playlist?
Only appears right-click menu.

Thanks

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1253
Access Violation
« Reply #384 on: June 21, 2016, 03:35:51 AM »
A cascade of Access violation when tried to overwrite curent playlist when generated a new one.
THis can be improved like:
- Check if current playlist is an active one. If YES, message: try to save (overwrite) the playlist in a non-active playlist.

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1253
Import Categories - BUG
« Reply #385 on: June 21, 2016, 03:41:00 AM »
Unfortunately Playlist Generator Pro do not use tracks from imported Presets.
Is it in work?

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10452
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #386 on: June 21, 2016, 03:12:00 PM »
Good, I wanted to congratulate the excellent radio software that is RadioBOSS in which I use for my webradio.
I wish you would improve the resource now playing in xml that gives us the name of the song to our website, could improve in order to provide the xml document the previous song, the current song (which already has this feature) and the next song (which already have, but with some mistakes, since instead of the song name appears jingle name that will be used), loved having this function in RadioBOSS to be even better.
Thank you!
You can lead the list of previous tracks on the web site (store the history somewhere, e.g. in a DB). We'll extend the list of "Next Tracks" in the future.

How do you modify rating, using Track Tool or right-click menu in the playlist?
Only appears right-click menu.
Thanks for additional information, added to the list of bugs.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10452
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #387 on: June 21, 2016, 03:15:38 PM »
A cascade of Access violation when tried to overwrite curent playlist when generated a new one.
THis can be improved like:
- Check if current playlist is an active one. If YES, message: try to save (overwrite) the playlist in a non-active playlist.
Thanks for reporting. As for asking to overwrite, I'm not sure if it will work good, as you send the playlist from the playlist generator, and the request will appear in RadioBOSS window...

Unfortunately Playlist Generator Pro do not use tracks from imported Presets.
Is it in work?
Can you please provide a step by step instruction to reproduce it? Please also confirm what version do you use (there was a bug with imported presets in some of the previous releases).
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1253
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #388 on: June 22, 2016, 03:45:14 AM »
Unfortunately Playlist Generator Pro do not use tracks from imported Presets.
Is it in work?
Can you please provide a step by step instruction to reproduce it? Please also confirm what version do you use (there was a bug with imported presets in some of the previous releases).
I made a mistake. I created a huge playlist with few tracks... and of course it did not work.
I did it again and it worked.
By the way!
Great, great [Import categories] in Playlist generator. Finaly we have this awesome feature. Thanks a lot!


One more thing:


Can you make Import Presets Window a litle bit larger and panel separator resizable? Thanks!
« Last Edit: June 22, 2016, 03:57:02 AM by pety »

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10452
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.4 [beta]
« Reply #389 on: June 22, 2016, 08:03:37 AM »
Can you make Import Presets Window a litle bit larger and panel separator resizable? Thanks!
Yes - I scheduled this improvement for RadioBOSS 5.5.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net