• English
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Русский
Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.
RadioBOSS box
RadioBOSS makes automating your broadcast to the world, your business or shop professional, simple, affordable, reliable.

Author Topic: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]  (Read 77480 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Steffen Schultz

  • Posts: 46
    • Powerradio4u
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #15 on: September 18, 2018, 10:25:17 AM »
There's no standard VST feature for selecting presets, so I don't think that would be possible.

Not in VST itself, but most host applications have the ability to select presets/programs. If a plugin doesn't provide one, the host simply shows a kind of dummy entry, e.g. "default".

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10336
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #16 on: September 18, 2018, 01:21:25 PM »
Not in VST itself, but most host applications have the ability to select presets/programs. If a plugin doesn't provide one, the host simply shows a kind of dummy entry, e.g. "default".
Technically this is possible, I'll add it to future developments list.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

DJSTU

  • Posts: 121
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #17 on: September 18, 2018, 06:08:24 PM »
Hours with Variable Minutes
One of the possible solutions would be to limit the minutes to hours in the minutes list. Like this:
Code: [Select]
15, 12:25, 35
The event will run in all selected hours at minutes 15 and 35. Except for hour 12, where it will run at 12:25.
NO... this way would be too confusing and messy.
Fine for those that understand it, but not for those who don't.
Absolutely go for that planned Third Option in update 5.9
BUT... if this is just a temporary interim solution for 5.8, then I would go for it.
I think most people here would understand how to operate it.

Stop After This Track
It can be one or multiple times - you can change the mode of operation by right-clicking the button
Thank You...
Now that I know this feature, its doing what I want.

Events Being Inserted When Playlist is Stopped
Can you please specify how the playlist is stopped: did it end and stopped naturally, or you've hit the "stop" button? Only the latter case is considered as stopped playlist.
I think this is a Bug that has crept in.
It never used to happen.
"Do Not Action" used to stop inserts, I think this has crept in the latest updates.
Wait time removes it after the time is up.
Remove Previous Schedule from the Playlist does remove the previous same event if a new one arrives.

If I hit the STOP button the events are still inserted in the Playlist.
If I hit STOP AFTER THIS TRACK it still inserts events in the Playlist.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2018, 02:14:02 AM by DJSTU »

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #18 on: September 18, 2018, 10:34:22 PM »
Dmitry,
Congratulations for this new version. There are many exciting things to try ;D

Here one problem with MySQL

Marco Nicolosi

  • Posts: 91
  • I'm here to learn
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #19 on: September 19, 2018, 01:46:32 AM »
Good morning
That's when I open function "Clear cache" in the music library what happens, an error message.
« Last Edit: September 19, 2018, 01:53:50 AM by Marco Nicolosi »

Marco Nicolosi

  • Posts: 91
  • I'm here to learn
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #20 on: September 19, 2018, 02:02:04 AM »
I see more photos in other posts but, in my version 5.8.0.0. Beta in the General menu of Preferences I find nothing on the SQL database why? Is it hidden somewhere that I don't see?

Marco Nicolosi

  • Posts: 91
  • I'm here to learn
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #21 on: September 19, 2018, 02:07:57 AM »
Hi,
This Italian translation is not readable.
Also I see strange writings in the strip of info on the tracks
« Last Edit: September 19, 2018, 02:16:17 AM by Marco Nicolosi »

DJSTU

  • Posts: 121
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #22 on: September 19, 2018, 02:12:49 AM »
Queue Mode (Delete Played Tracks from the Playlist)
Deleting the played tracks feature is not working altho ticked.
I think this may be a Bug ?

« Last Edit: September 19, 2018, 02:35:16 AM by DJSTU »

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10336
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #23 on: September 19, 2018, 07:05:31 AM »
NO... this way would be too confusing and messy.
Fine for those that understand it, but not for those who don't.
Absolutely go for that planned Third Option in update 5.9
BUT... if this is just a temporary interim solution for 5.8, then I would go for it.
I think most people here would understand how to operate it.
Yes, you may be right. We'll think of some other solution, may be implementing the multiple start times in this version, instead of 5.9.

I think this is a Bug that has crept in.
It never used to happen.
"Do Not Action" used to stop inserts, I think this has crept in the latest updates.
This is by design. The events will be inserted into the playlist but the playback will not be started.

Congratulations for this new version. There are many exciting things to try

Here one problem with MySQL
Thank you!
As for the error, you should not specify http:// in the hostname.

That's when I open function "Clear cache" in the music library what happens, an error message.
Thank you, this appears to be a bug.

I see more photos in other posts but, in my version 5.8.0.0. Beta in the General menu of Preferences I find nothing on the SQL database why? Is it hidden somewhere that I don't see?
MySQL is selected in the additional information storage type, you have "APEv2" currently selected there.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10336
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #24 on: September 19, 2018, 07:07:06 AM »
This Italian translation is not readable.
Also I see strange writings in the strip of info on the tracks
The "Tracks" will be fixed in the next update as well as Italian translation in this part.

Deleting the played tracks feature is not working altho ticked.
I think this may be a Bug ?
The feature is disabled if you have either Repeat Track or Repeat List enabled.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

pelucon

  • Posts: 3
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #25 on: September 19, 2018, 08:00:30 AM »
 El Generacor de listas de reproduccion Pro no esta bien falta generador de categorias

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #26 on: September 19, 2018, 08:29:03 AM »
Automatic network stream relaying while using playlist as a backup option ("relaystart URL" and "relaystop" scheduler commands)
I would like more information about this


Remote ads management: ads, playlists and events can be sent to a remote RadioBOSS installation

Very interesting. I also need information about this

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #27 on: September 19, 2018, 08:40:51 AM »
In the case of using MySql, Playlist Gen Pro already generates the list without reading the file metadata? :D

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #28 on: September 19, 2018, 08:56:40 AM »
Problem when trying to use MySql
Database error: Specified key was too long; max key length is 767 bytes (1071). See log for details (double click to open log).

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1436
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.8 [beta]
« Reply #29 on: September 19, 2018, 09:49:25 AM »
Quote from: djsoft on September 17, 2018, 12:38:47 PM
Automatic network stream relaying while using playlist as a backup option ("relaystart URL" and "relaystop" scheduler commands)
I would like more information about this
Take a short test and deactivating the Wi-Fi on the notebook always stays in "Replaying". The reproduction of the list never started.
Also I see that it does not differentiate the capital letters.
I wrote a url that had capital letters and was unable to reproduce.