• English
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Русский
Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.
RadioBOSS box
RadioBOSS makes automating your broadcast to the world, your business or shop professional, simple, affordable, reliable.

Author Topic: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]  (Read 29154 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

nicotrak

  • Posts: 5
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #255 on: December 02, 2019, 05:12:04 PM »
Thank you Dmitry :-)
It is a great version again.

DJ Denise

  • Posts: 5
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #256 on: December 02, 2019, 05:32:55 PM »
Looks really good it popped up with an update button on it today fantastic was so easy to update and kept my cart settings . I forgot to see what is in this version and am very thankful for being able to help to fix it . I was going to ask if the automatic volume adjustment had been fixed as sometimes on a low volume track  it does not boost the volume high enough to get to the 92% profile . I wonder if this is because of volume settings in each song. In addition I have noticed that songs do not appear to be saving BPM but is it being saved in playlist . Thank you for your help.

PS i have also been experimenting with adding playlists directly instead of songs this is amazing  and really cool with the randomise button as it picks sweet songs that match perfectly from the playlists even if you have five loaded

PPS the changes to add bpm to song title are really working thanks for the add.
« Last Edit: December 02, 2019, 05:37:08 PM by DJ Denise »

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 9818
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #257 on: December 03, 2019, 07:46:34 AM »
I was going to ask if the automatic volume adjustment had been fixed as sometimes on a low volume track  it does not boost the volume high enough to get to the 92% profile
You should use the Normalize feature added in this new version, in Music Libary: Tools->Process tracks or in Track Tool - Auto button near the playback level slider.

I have noticed that songs do not appear to be saving BPM but is it being saved in playlist
Can you please provide more information on this?
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

DJ Denise

  • Posts: 5
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #258 on: December 04, 2019, 03:27:46 PM »
Hi Dmitry,

I have some feed back the Library of songs was processed yesterday some 19k songs all too overnight to process with EBU R128 volume adjusting this worked well. I also tried to add BPM this took half a day on same data . Which is reasonable :) sound levels are much better I have been recommending your product and hope your are getting more trials and purchases :)

I have however noticed that since the last update calculating BPM on some tracks returns a -1 instead of the BPM. These have not disappeared from playlist after running BPM Set BPM in tracks with no options selected. I also notice these track play perfectly and if I re-import to playlist this -1 stay put. Here is an image of the songs below:



C:\Music & Video\Various Artist - Greatest ever(love)  CD TWO\01 - Jo Cocker & Jenifer Warnes - Up Where we Belong.mp3
C:\Music & Video\VA - NOW 03 - D1\08 - Phil Collins - Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now).mp3

Tested with CheckMate

« Last Edit: December 04, 2019, 03:42:44 PM by DJ Denise »

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 9818
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #259 on: December 05, 2019, 05:26:37 AM »
I have some feed back the Library of songs was processed yesterday some 19k songs all too overnight to process with EBU R128 volume adjusting this worked well. I also tried to add BPM this took half a day on same data . Which is reasonable  sound levels are much better I have been recommending your product and hope your are getting more trials and purchases
Thank you :)

I have however noticed that since the last update calculating BPM on some tracks returns a -1 instead of the BPM
We've changed the way it detects BPM and statistically it's better - the detection rate is higher and it's more accurate. In the past, it produced much more wrong values, so it's even worse than "-1". Currently there's no way to detect BPM 100% reliable, we plan on adding a different way like using some public database to get the BPM from.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

Sasa Grbic

  • Posts: 51
    • Radio Grmljavina
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #260 on: December 05, 2019, 08:38:19 AM »
Hello. The application button in the music library is still not working. When the music library is empty, when no database is loaded, the application key works.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2019, 09:09:12 AM by Sasa Grbic »

Sasa Grbic

  • Posts: 51
    • Radio Grmljavina
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #261 on: December 05, 2019, 09:11:56 AM »
When the music library is empty, when no database is loaded, the application key works.

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 9818
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #262 on: December 06, 2019, 06:18:43 AM »
When the music library is empty, when no database is loaded, the application key works.
This does not confirm here. If you have files list focused in the Music Library, pressing the Application key shows the context menu for the list.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

DJ Denise

  • Posts: 5
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #263 on: December 06, 2019, 07:33:39 AM »
Hi Dmitry,

I have some more feedback thank you for this opportunity .If I understand you you  said you brought in a new feature for BPM detection I am experiencing this -1 regularly now even ran the BPM through the library procedure'Process tasks'  to no avail . It is appearing on even classical songs.



It seems once this -1 is encountered it cannot detect the BPM. Do i understand that in regard to this process window if you select nothing it does not operate . Does this imply if you select something you can do it on just the section as currently it runs through whole library :



Does the -1 and or 0 count as a value in the BPM field and  halt BPM creation if "Skip Tracks with BPM Set"  and therefore it will not run the BPM again ?



The derived from here seems to no longer function for me:

« Last Edit: December 06, 2019, 07:52:50 AM by DJ Denise »

DJ Denise

  • Posts: 5
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #264 on: December 07, 2019, 05:19:07 AM »
Hi Dmitri ,

Thank you once again for this great software and amazing chance to help make it fabulous.

I ran an extensive test yesterday process of Music Library >> Tools >> Process Track
The test library consisted of around 26K files I ran the 'Set BMP value  in tags' without the boxes ticked as below



This finished leaving the -1 on screen in the Music library windows and  seems to have not changed the records.
 
I selected these records and tight Click Menu "Exported to Player " This strangely exported all the tracks  not just the selected . I could not sort on BMP to see how many lines I had so printed  the playlist adding %bpm to the template   I dragged the the play list to Excel as HTML and could then sort on BPM this gave me 552 titles with -1 . Then i checked no value these items in the playlist which  ranged from cells 2946 to 26910. That is 23964 MP3 files which had not been changed or the information removed and a blank value substituted It is fair that some of these cannot be set as some are NOT MP3 format but is not the figure 23364 which I am being presented with .

I hope this helps as something seems wrong to me
« Last Edit: December 07, 2019, 05:21:21 AM by DJ Denise »

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 9818
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #265 on: December 08, 2019, 06:40:17 AM »
It seems once this -1 is encountered it cannot detect the BPM
It will skip the track if you have the "Skip tracks with BPM set" option enabled and the BPM field is not empty (has a BPM value or -1) - this is to avoid scanning tracks that were already scanned.
The BPM always produces the same value - there's no point in scanning a track again if you already got a result (or -1).

Does this imply if you select something you can do it on just the section as currently it runs through whole library :
It only processes tracks that are selected in the list.

This finished leaving the -1 on screen in the Music library windows and  seems to have not changed the records.
The value will be updated in tags and in the music librtary as well. You can try opening Track Tool to confirm if the value actually presents there. It saves this data in APEv2 tag (if you did not change this in settings), so works for all file formats, except for FLAC and WAV where it saves the data to NTFS alternative stream.

I selected these records and tight Click Menu "Exported to Player " This strangely exported all the tracks  not just the selected
Yes, exporting only selected tracks makes more sense - we'll change how this command works.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

DJ Denise

  • Posts: 5
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #266 on: December 10, 2019, 12:35:43 PM »
Hi Dmitry,

Thanks for answering if you can can you add the facility to just select a few records to process with these tools so the whole library does not need to be scanned.

I have checked values in -1 fields they are all as shown -1 or spaces the files are mp3 v1 variable bit rate . Since talking to you and checking my files with Check Mate Mp3. I notice that MixMiester has no problem in calculating the BPM of these mp3 which return -1 or space in your beta but work in commercial product . This leads me to believe that something has changed in the software beta . I hope this helps :)

see below bpm calculates correctly in MixMester





Denise

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1397
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #267 on: December 10, 2019, 02:05:19 PM »
I have a problem with MariaDB.
The service closes immediately when you start using it. Also when trying to generate a backup from HeidiSQL. I did an analysis and found the following

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 9818
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #268 on: December 11, 2019, 06:09:18 AM »
Thanks for answering if you can can you add the facility to just select a few records to process with these tools so the whole library does not need to be scanned.
It only scans selected tracks, not all tracks.

I notice that MixMiester has no problem in calculating the BPM of these mp3
They probably use a different BPM scanning algorithm to get BPM. Well, it's a tool whose sole purpose is BPM scanning while in RadioBOSS it's one feature amongst lots of others :)

The service closes immediately when you start using it. Also when trying to generate a backup from HeidiSQL. I did an analysis and found the following
It appears that the database is corrupted. If you have a backup, I'd suggest to delete this database and restore from the backup.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

nelson c

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1397
    • Radio Music
Re: RadioBOSS 5.9 [beta]
« Reply #269 on: December 13, 2019, 04:30:29 AM »
It appears that the database is corrupted. If you have a backup, I'd suggest to delete this database and restore from the backup.
It would be useful if with the Backup command of RadioBOSS a backup of MySQL is made if it is enabled.  :)