• English
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Русский
Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.Professional Radio Automation at a price you can afford.
RadioBOSS box
RadioBOSS makes automating your broadcast to the world, your business or shop professional, simple, affordable, reliable.

Author Topic: [Skype] Most Easiest way to have Skype in RadioBOSS  (Read 7248 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
[Skype] Most Easiest way to have Skype in RadioBOSS
« on: July 16, 2015, 03:26:30 PM »
First of all let me start with what do not need:
  • Don't need two soundcards;
  • Don't need analogic or digital hardware mixer (only if you use a XLR mic);
  • Don't need two or more VAC.
What we need for smallest settings and hardware:
  • An USB Mic (mine is Samson GoMic);
  • One laptop (RadioBOSS and Skype);
  • VB-Cable (from here).
That's it !!!
Now the settings:
SKYPE:
  • Mic - Samson GoMic;
  • Speakers - VB-Cable Input.
RadioBOSS:
  • Main Speakers - Headphones (from my laptop);
  • MIC - Samson GoMic;
  • Input1 - VB-Cable Output (here I route speaker from Skype to RadioBOSS).
In Windows 7 Playback uses Headphone as default and recording uses Samson GoMic as default.
The Ideea is very simple:
I use Main Player and Aux Player in the same time. In Main I use traks which I need and some bed for Skype conference. In Aux I can hear and play in real time Skype caller.
See images for making settings.
« Last Edit: August 19, 2016, 02:25:14 PM by djsoft »

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10333
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: Most Easiest way to have Skype in RadioBOSS
« Reply #1 on: July 17, 2015, 04:10:09 AM »
I'll just note that there's no need to download and install VBCable as it's already integrated into RadioBOSS. To activate cards:
Open Settings
Navigate to Playback->Devices
Click one of the Change... buttons and then click Virtual Sound Cards button.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
Re: Most Easiest way to have Skype in RadioBOSS
« Reply #2 on: July 17, 2015, 04:12:14 AM »
I'll just note that there's no need to download and install VBCable as it's already integrated into RadioBOSS. To activate cards:
Open Settings
Navigate to Playback->Devices
Click one of the Change... buttons and then click Virtual Sound Cards button.
If VB-Cable is not installed there is necessary administration rights for installing and restart computer too
« Last Edit: July 17, 2015, 05:07:23 AM by pety »

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10333
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: Most Easiest way to have Skype in RadioBOSS
« Reply #3 on: July 19, 2015, 12:18:26 PM »
I'll just note that there's no need to download and install VBCable as it's already integrated into RadioBOSS. To activate cards:
Open Settings
Navigate to Playback->Devices
Click one of the Change... buttons and then click Virtual Sound Cards button.
If VB-Cable is not installed there is necessary administration rights for installing and restart computer too
Yes, it requires admin rights to install the sound card, but it's not required to restart the PC (at least if you use Windows Vista or better).
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

pety

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 1251
Re: Most Easiest way to have Skype in RadioBOSS
« Reply #4 on: August 19, 2016, 10:39:24 AM »
Dmitriy


This solution (RadioBOSS - Skype) works GREAT in RadioBOSS 5.5
Sory, but until now did not find any error.


Beter Beta ever :)

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10333
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: Most Easiest way to have Skype in RadioBOSS
« Reply #5 on: August 19, 2016, 02:23:54 PM »
That's great that it works with 5.5 and I like this Skype instruction for its simplicity :) I moved this topic to the How-To section so that people can find it easily.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net

bs online

  • Experienced user
  • Posts: 126
  • GER maintainer / DE Übersetzer
Re: [Skype] Most Easiest way to have Skype in RadioBOSS
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2017, 11:22:47 AM »
Question: Does this still works for current RB 5.6 and Classic Skype Desktop (not modern app)?
Fehler in der deutschen RadioBOSS-Übersetzung? Benachrichtige mich bitte!
Issue in german translation of RadioBOSS? Please notify me!

Skype + RadioBOSS:
https://www.djsoft.net/smf/index.php/topic,5103.msg25499.html#msg25499

djsoft

  • Administrator
  • Posts: 10333
    • http://www.djsoft.net
Re: [Skype] Most Easiest way to have Skype in RadioBOSS
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2017, 01:39:06 PM »
Question: Does this still works for current RB 5.6 and Classic Skype Desktop (not modern app)?
It should.
Dmitry  •  DJSoft.Net Team  •  Email: support@djsoft.net